Articles

03/11/2009

In Starting Strength on November 3, 2009 by Suhaila

Sleep:
6 hours

Workout:
Starting Strength:
Deadlift 5 @ 130 lbs (+5 lbs from last Tuesday)

Metcon:
8 power snatches @ 95 lbs (men), 65 lbs (women)
12 push-ups
AMRAP in 8 minutes
[1 round (plus 6 snatches). Boooooo. I used 47 lbs which is 5 more than my previous max power snatch, but still, this was just depressing. I think it was also partly because, before the workout, I was trying to find out what weight to use for the snatches, and I managed to do three at 52 lbs, but they were hard and I had to press out a bit at the top (couldn’t manage to land with my arms locked out), so I decided to go back to 47 for the workout. I thought I had rested a lot in between but I guess not because I did 4 in a row at the start of the workout and then it was mostly singles or doubles. Again, I wasn’t tired or out of breath, but my arms and hips just would not let me snatch that weight. 😦 I was so depressed so I did three strict pull-ups (not in a row, but that would have been awesome). Haha.]

Not going to the gym tomorrow (Wednesday) since it’s a skills/rest day and I got a new computer game (DRAGON AGE!!!!!) so I am going to play the night away like a true geek would.

Advertisements

2 Responses to “03/11/2009”

  1. did your arms press out during the WOD? That will definitely wear you out fast. Even with the power snatch, you still want to fall and I have found myself doing a muscle snatch or just barely dropping and pressing out.

    I would say the drill I mentioned.. you can also do the burgener warm-up with a muscle snatch, then try the drill w/power and squat snatch.

    HAHA I know what you mean about being depressed and doing something else to feel better.

    I had a rest day but today was complete CRAP. I had to go in the AM and it was crossfit total. I sorta felt ugh and no one else was doing it (of the few who were there). I should have known when I had to bail a squat weight I can do normally. SP was whatever, and DL I could not even lift a weight I have done 6 reps of. then I ran out of time and left. I definitely miss the PM time and group. iA I am going to try to get a car to help with my transportation issues.

    now I know why you dont get much sleep (game), but I don’t know how you still do the workouts. anyhow thats good mashAllah.

  2. My arms pressed out on the 52 lb snatches before the WOD, but during the WOD I don’t think I did press out much. If I did it was just a tiny bit, but I think I was tired from the beginning, so probably the 52 lb ones ruined me haha.

    Transportation issues are a pain. I love my car. I hope you find one at a good price!

    Yeah I love computer games. But I haven’t had a chance to play for a long time, so when I do I play all night haha. I wonder how I would do the workouts if I actually slept… 😛

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: